Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Benzey in pole position on Gold Tour

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Benzey in pole position on Gold Tour

    Benzey in pole position for ?250 Gold prize

    CONNOR Benzey has taken an early lead in the race for the ?250 first prize on the Cuestars Under-21 Gold Tour.

    The 17-year-old from Eastleigh pocketed ?100 after beating Jamie Wilson (Havant) 3-1 in the final of the first leg at Salisbury Snooker Club.

    Benzey needed a snooker, the last five colours and a re-spotted black to take the crucial first frame. A run of 59 then doubled his advantage.

    Wilson pulled one back with a 48 but missed a vital yellow into the middle in the fourth and his opponent cleared up.

    Benzey described the first frame as ?massive? and added: ?I probably played the best I?ve played all day in the final.

    ?I was happy to beat Jamie because he?s playing well at the moment.?

    Both losing semi-finalists beat their highest breaks over the weekend.

    Callum Browne (Trowbridge) recorded an 87 against Londoner Marcos Dayao in the last-eight but was knocked out 2-0 by Benzey.

    And Steven Hughes (Chandler?s Ford) - who beat former rankings champion Bradley Cowdroy (Bournemouth) 2-1 in the quarter-finals and lost by the same score to Wilson - posted a 95 the previous day against Anthony Rice in the WEBSF West of England Open at Jesters, Swindon.

    Defending champion Oliver Sykes (Chandler?s Ford) missed out on qualifying for the knockout by one frame.

    A staggering SIX Premier Tour players were among the high-quality 16-strong field for the event sponsored by loft conversion specialist Attic Life and Salisbury Snooker Club.

    For more information about the event sponsors, visit atticlife.co.uk and salisburysnookerclub.co.uk.

    Waterlooville Sports Bar hosts the second leg of ten on Sunday, October 6.

    BREAKS

    Callum Browne: 87, 53, 42.
    Marcos Dayao: 76, 49, 46.
    Jamie Wilson: 65, 63, 58, 58, 51, 48, 40.
    Bradley Cowdroy: 64.
    Connor Benzey: 59.
    Steven Hughes: 45, 44.
    Aristos Pampouris: 45.

    GOLD RESULTS

    ROUND-ROBIN GROUP A: 1st, Steven Hughes (Chandlers Ford SC); 2nd, Callum Browne (Player?s, Westbury); 3rd, Oliver Sykes (Chandlers Ford SC); 4th, Chloe White (Waterlooville Sports Bar).

    ROUND-ROBIN GROUP B: 1st, Connor Benzey (Chandlers Ford SC); 2nd, Dan Sykes (Chandlers Ford SC); 3rd, Aristos Pampouris (Hurricane Room, Kings Cross); 4th, Richard Hillgrove (Basildon SC).

    ROUND-ROBIN GROUP C: 1st, Marcos Dayao (Hurricane Room, Kings Cross); 2nd, Bradley Cowdroy (Greenbaize, Bournemouth); 3rd, Ronnie Sullivan (Frames, Coulsdon); 4th, Shane Kearns (Jesters, Swindon).

    ROUND-ROBIN GROUP D: 1st, Jamie Wilson (Waterlooville Sports Bar); 2nd, Mickey Joyce (Academy, Basingstoke); 3rd, O?Shay Scott (Chandlers Ford SC); 4th, Louie Leighton (Basildon SC).

    QUARTER-FINALS (12 points): Hughes 2-1 Cowdroy, Wilson 2-1 D Sykes, Benzey 2-1 Joyce, Browne 2-1 Dayao.

    SEMI-FINALS (15 points): Wilson 2-1 Hughes, Benzey 2-0 Browne.

    FINAL (?100/?25, 25/18 points): Benzey 3-1 Wilson.

    Whaley in shock after debut success

    KINGS Cross potter Lee Whaley couldn?t believe he?d won his first major snooker tournament.

    The 16-year-old admitted he was ?in shock? after emerging victorious from a high-quality field on the opening day of the Cuestars Under-21 Silver Tour.

    Debutant Whaley, who only dropped one frame throughout the first leg at Salisbury Snooker Club, defeated Riley Ellis (North Wilts) 2-0 in the final.

    Four years after first taking up the game, the teenager has reached the winner?s circle but he revealed that he made the trip to Wiltshire more in hope than expectation.

    ?I?m so happy,? he said. ?I never thought this would happen.

    ?Normally, when I go to tournaments, I don?t really get this far, I don?t get past the group stage.

    ?I?m in shock.?

    Meanwhile, Mason Wilson passed the major milestone of any snooker player?s career by making a first half-century break.

    The 14-year-old from Basingstoke said ?it felt amazing? after compiling a 51 in the opening frame of his 2-0 group-stage victory over newly-promoted John Donovan (London).

    Wilson was eventually knocked out 2-0 in the last-four by Ellis.

    In the second semi, Whaley beat another debutant Elliott Johnston - his clubmate from the Hurricane Room, Kings Cross - 2-0.

    Donovan, Owen Jenkins (Havant) and Thomas Sharp (Portsmouth) all made the quarter-finals following promotion from Bronze.

    Waterlooville Sports Bar hosts the second leg of ten on Sunday, October 6.

    For more information about our sponsors, visit atticlife.co.uk and salisburysnookerclub.co.uk.

    BREAKS

    Mason Wilson: 51, 46, 36, 31.
    Lee Whaley: 38, 37, 30.
    Samuel Laxton: 36.
    Elliott Johnston: 32.
    Simon Bubb: 31.

    SILVER RESULTS

    ROUND-ROBIN GROUP A: 1st, Lee Whaley (Hurricane Room, Kings Cross); 2nd, Thomas Sharp (Waterlooville Sports Bar); 3rd, Ben Crump (Mayfair, Gosport); 4th, Connor Wollen (Jesters, Swindon).

    ROUND-ROBIN GROUP B: 1st, Riley Ellis (Chandlers Ford SC); 2nd, Owen Jenkins (Waterlooville Sports Bar); 3rd, Nat Kidner (Greenbaize, Bournemouth); 4th, Lucas Fidow (Jesters, Swindon).

    ROUND-ROBIN GROUP C: 1st, Mason Wilson (Academy, Basingstoke); 2nd, John Donovan (Hurricane Room, Kings Cross); 3rd, Simon Bubb (Hurricane Room, Kings Cross); 4th, Oliver Cooper (Frames, Coulsdon).

    ROUND-ROBIN GROUP D: 1st, Elliott Johnston (Hurricane Room, Kings Cross); 2nd, Samuel Laxton (Waterlooville Sports Bar); 3rd, Callum White (Waterlooville Sports Bar); 4th, Will Forster (Mayfair, Gosport).

    QUARTER-FINALS (12 points): Whaley 2-0 Donovan, Johnston 2-1 Jenkins, Ellis 2-0 Laxton, Wilson 2-1 Sharp.

    SEMI-FINALS (15 points): Whaley 2-0 Johnston, Ellis 2-0 Wilson.

    FINAL (25/18 points): Whaley 2-0 Ellis.

    George Laxton claims first winner?s trophy

    GEORGE Laxton has collected his first winner?s trophy on the regional junior snooker circuit.

    The 11-year-old from Portsmouth had only picked up his cue again two weeks before the trip to Wiltshire.

    But the summer holiday had clearly re-energised the exciting young potter.

    Laxton dropped only one frame all day in the opening leg of the Cuestars Under-21 Bronze Tour at Salisbury Snooker Club.

    And that defeat was at the hands of his Waterlooville Sports Bar clubmate Ryan Kneller in the group stages.

    He topped his group and then defeated home player Will Kempson and Harry Wyatt, one of the pre-season favourites, by 2-0 scorelines in the knockout.

    And in the clash of the two first-time finalists, he overcame Jaydon Elliott 2-0.

    Paying tribute to his opponent from Swindon, Laxton said: ?It was tense. Jaydon played very, very well.?

    Talking about his expectations ahead of the event, he added: ?I just thought give it my best as we?ve had a long break.?

    Meanwhile, two new high breaks were recorded during the event sponsored by loft conversion specialist Attic Life and Salisbury Snooker Club.

    Jake Sharp (Portsmouth) knocked in a 22 to beat Freddie Turner (Andover) and 12-year-old Elliott compiled a 21 in his 2-1 semi-final victory over Daniel Walter.

    Seven-year-old William Thomson (Eastleigh) was unbeaten in his five-man group and qualified for the knockout for the first time. His run ended in a 2-0 quarter-final defeat at the hands of Walter (Portsmouth).

    Aaron Wilson (Waterlooville) topped his group on his debut.

    Waterlooville Sports Bar hosts the second leg of ten on Sunday, October 6.

    For more information about our sponsors, visit atticlife.co.uk and salisburysnookerclub.co.uk.

    BREAKS

    George Laxton: 24, 20.
    Katie Griffin: 22.
    Aaron Wilson: 22.
    Tyler Mack: 22.
    Jake Sharp: 22.
    Jaydon Elliott: 21.

    BRONZE RESULTS

    ROUND-ROBIN GROUP A: 1st, George Laxton (Waterlooville Sports Bar); 2nd, Jaydon Elliott (147, Swindon); 3rd, Tom Elwell (Jesters, Swindon); 4th, Ryan Kneller (Waterlooville Sports Bar); 5th, Caden Read (Chandlers Ford SC).

    ROUND-ROBIN GROUP B: 1st, William Thomson (Chandlers Ford SC); 2nd, Harry Wyatt (Chandlers Ford SC); 3rd, Katie Griffin (Jesters, Swindon); 4th, Taylor Elliott (147, Swindon); 5th, Ryan Wilson (Waterlooville Sports Bar).

    ROUND-ROBIN GROUP C: 1st, Aaron Wilson (Waterlooville Sports Bar); 2nd, Will Kempson (Salisbury SC); 3rd, Thomas Devine (Chandlers Ford SC); 4th, Thomas McEvoy (Salisbury SC); 5th, Eddie Mason (Salisbury SC).

    ROUND-ROBIN GROUP D: 1st, Freddie Turner (Salisbury SC); 2nd, Daniel Walter (Mayfair, Gosport); 3rd, Tyler Mack (Waterlooville Sports Bar); 4th, Jake Sharp (Waterlooville Sports Bar); 5th, Sam Walter (Mayfair, Gosport).

    QUARTER-FINALS (12 points): Laxton 2-0 Kempson, Wyatt 2-0 Turner, D Walter 2-0 Thomson, J Elliott 2-1 A Wilson.

    SEMI-FINALS (15 points): Laxton 2-0 Wyatt, J Elliott 2-1 D Walter.

    FINAL (25/18 points): Laxton 2-0 J Elliott.

    Unlucky Kidner claims Plate in Salisbury

    NAT Kidner bounced back from the disappointment of not qualifying for the main competition knockout by winning the Plate in the first Cuestars Under-21 event of the season.

    The Bournemouth potter was unlucky to miss out on a quarter-final spot on the Silver Tour after winning two of his three round-robin matches at Salisbury Snooker Club.

    But he responded well in the secondary competition, which attracted 19 entries, by beating Ben Crump (Gosport) in the final.

    Crump posted his highest Cuestars break of 30 in his last-16 victory over Londoner Simon Bubb.

    A near record 52 entries ? 16 in Gold, 16 in Silver and 20 in Bronze ? booked in for the first legs sponsored by loft conversion specialist Attic Life and Salisbury Snooker Club.

    Waterlooville Sports Bar hosts the second legs of ten on Sunday, October 6.

    For more information about our sponsors, visit atticlife.co.uk and salisburysnookerclub.co.uk.

    BREAKS

    Chloe White: 33.
    Ben Crump: 30.

    PLATE RESULTS (ONE-FRAME MATCHES)

    PRELIMS: Jake Sharp (Waterlooville Sports Bar) beat Ryan Kneller (Waterlooville Sports Bar), Tyler Mack (Waterlooville Sports Bar) beat Tom Elwell (Jesters, Swindon), Aristos Pampouris (Hurricane Room, Kings Cross) beat Eddie Mason (Salisbury SC).

    LAST-16: Sharp beat Mack, Callum White (Waterlooville Sports Bar) beat Thomas McEvoy (Salisbury SC), Nat Kidner (Greenbaize, Bournemouth) beat Sam Walter (Mayfair, Gosport), Caden Read (Chandlers Ford SC) beat Ryan Wilson (Waterlooville Sports Bar), Ben Crump (Mayfair, Gosport) beat Simon Bubb (Hurricane Room, Kings Cross), Chloe White (Waterlooville Sports Bar) beat Katie Griffin (Jesters, Swindon), Will Forster (Mayfair, Gosport) beat O?Shay Scott (Chandlers Ford SC), Pampouris beat Thomas Devine (Chandlers Ford SC).

    QUARTER-FINALS: Sharp beat Callum White, Kidner beat Read, Crump beat Chloe White, Pampouris beat Forster.

    SEMI-FINALS: Kidner beat Sharp, Crump beat Pampouris.

    FINAL: Kidner beat Crump.

    Tim Dunkley (World Snooker coach)

    Website: cuestars.co.uk

    http://www.snooker-coach.co.uk

  • #2
    Anyone know why all the question marks have appeared? This report was copied and pasted from a Word document.
    http://www.snooker-coach.co.uk

    Comment


    • #3
      Issue that the Tech guys need to sort out . They have been informed .

      Nice to see your reports again Tim .
      Still trying to pot as many balls as i can !

      Comment


      • #4
        as Neil says, techie issue, the current settings does not support some characters, like Pound sign comes out as questions mark, etc.
        Up the TSF!

        Comment

        Working...
        X