Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

What does rule Sec 2.17(3) mean in a frame?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • What does rule Sec 2.17(3) mean in a frame?

    Section 2.17 Snookered
    (e) The cue-ball cannot be snookered by a cushion. If the curved face of a cushion obstructs the cue-ball and is closer to the cue-ball than any obstructing ball not on, the cue-ball is not snookered.

    Is this just a definition, i.e. the cue ball is angled, rather than snookered?
    Chris from Canada

  • #2
    Originally posted by Railfan87 View Post
    (e) The cue-ball cannot be snookered by a cushion.
    This helps define the previous clause where the ball on is considered snookered if both extreme edges cannot be hit; a cushion is NOT considered with this regard. REMEMBER the "extreme edges" does not mean the point 180deg of the ball. As the cue ball goes closer to the ball on the angle to the extreme edges narrows.
    The statement clearly informs that a cushion is in the way of the cue ball hitting the "extreme edge" does not constituent a snooker.

    Originally posted by Railfan87 View Post
    If the curved face of a cushion obstructs the cue-ball and is closer to the cue-ball than any obstructing ball not on, the cue-ball is not snookered.
    Is this just a definition, i.e. the cue ball is angled, rather than snookered?
    A ball can not be snookered by the curve of a pocket.
    The "Angled" rule was removed from the rules 1995.
    So if the ball ends up in the jaw of a pocket there is not necessarily a snooker by the jaw.

    please see the following post which considers "free balls" but to get to that point it considered what constitutes a snooker including the cushion and jaw
    http://www.thesnookerforum.co.uk/boa...f-you-have-one
    Up the TSF!

    Comment


    • #3
      Brilliant! Thanks very much for the reply, and for taking the time to find the relevant thread.
      Chris from Canada

      Comment

      Working...
      X